The star θ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:39, 55° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:27, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Psc
HR 8916
HD 220954
HIP 115830
TYC 584-1515-1
Gaia DR2- 2661524098698265984
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.28 (V) [1]
5.65 (BT) [1]
4.39 (VT) [1]
3.89 (G) [2]
4.54 (BP) [2]
3.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:23h27m57s [2]
Declination:+06°22'43" [2]
Distance:43.5 parsec
141.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):133.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme