HIP-696 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-696
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-696 will become visible around 18:05 (EST), 23° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 55 minutes after the Sun at 20:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-696
Object type Star
Other names
HR 18[1]
HD 402
NSV 51
HIP 696[3]
TYC 5841-1291-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2366594638716759168[4]
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.12 (V) [2]
8.29 (BT) [2]
6.29 (VT) [2]
5.27 (G) [4]
6.36 (BP) [4]
4.34 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.69
Right ascension:00h08m33s [4]
Declination:-17°34'42" [4]
Distance:370.4 parsec
1207.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):49.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.2°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.73
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme