The star λ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , λ-Psc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Psc
HR 8984
HD 222603
HIP 116928
TYC 586-1458-1
Gaia DR2- 2646511813609083648
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.49 (V)[1]
4.74 (BT)[1]
4.51 (VT)[1]
4.28 (RP)[2]
4.40 (G)[2]
4.57 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right Ascension:23h42m02s [2]
Declination:+01°46'45" [2]
Distance:31.5 parsec
102.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):201.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):220.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.00

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme