EG Eri (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EG Eri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , EG Eri is visible between 20:11 and 01:57. It will become accessible around 20:11, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:04, 33° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:57 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EG Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Eri
HR 1100[1]
HD 22470
HIP 16803[3]
TYC 5874-1098-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.23 (V) [2]
5.07 (BT) [2]
5.22 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:03h36m17s [2]
Declination:-17°28'01" [2]
Distance:149.3 parsec
486.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):34.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):108.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.64
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme