The star τ⁵-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ⁵-Eri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , τ⁵-Eri is visible between 20:18 and 01:40. It will become accessible around 20:18, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:59, 29° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:40 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ⁵-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
19-Eri
HR 1088[1]
HD 22203
HIP 16611[5]
TYC 5880-1266-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 5100353485967689600[6]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:4.27 (V) [3]
4.14 (BT) [2]
4.25 (VT) [2]
4.19 (G) [6]
4.20 (BP) [6]
4.32 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:03h33m47s [6]
Declination:-21°37'58" [6]
Distance:80.1 parsec
261.0 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):55.8 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.25
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme