TX Psc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of TX Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , TX Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:58, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:27, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name TX Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
TX-Psc
19-Psc
HR 9004
HD 223075
HIP 117245
TYC 589-1671-1
Gaia DR2- 2743004129429201664
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:
Variable
5.01 (V) [1]
8.57 (BT) [1]
5.31 (VT) [1]
3.73 (G) [2]
7.89 (BP) [2]
2.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.78
Right ascension:23h46m23s [2]
Declination:+03°29'12" [2]
Distance:201.3 parsec
656.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.51

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme