DM-Eri (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of DM-Eri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , DM-Eri will become visible at around 18:41 (EST), 28° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DM-Eri
Object type Star
Other names
DM Eri
54-Eri
54 Eridani
HR 1496[1]
HD 29755
HIP 21763[3]
TYC 5895-1948-1[2]
Position
Right ascension:04h40m26s [2]
Declination:-19°40'17" [2]
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.36 (V) [2]
6.39 (BT) [2]
4.53 (VT) [2]
Distance:113.0 parsec
368.4 lightyrs [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.58
Proper motion (speed):100.7 mas/yr[3]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.2°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.90
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme