Arneb (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Arneb
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Arneb is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arneb
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Lep
11-Lep
HR 1865[1]
HD 36673
NSV 2128
HIP 25985[5]
TYC 5920-1685-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 2971266110610441856[6]
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.59 (V) [3]
2.88 (BT) [2]
2.62 (VT) [2]
2.39 (G) [6]
6.95 (BP) [6]
2.51 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:05h32m43s [6]
Declination:-17°49'20" [6]
Distance:213.1 parsec
694.6 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme