The star HR 1980

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1980
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 1980 is visible between 00:32 and 01:26. It will become accessible around 00:32, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:59, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:26 when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1980
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38382
HIP 27075
TYC 5926-1570-1
Gaia DR2- 2966790170574625408
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [1]
7.01 (BT) [1]
6.41 (VT) [1]
6.20 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
5.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:05h44m28s [2]
Declination:-20°07'35" [2]
Distance:26.3 parsec
85.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):334.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.25

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme