The star ω-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω-Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:55, 55° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:47, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
28-Psc
HR 9072
HD 224617
NSV 14793
HIP 118268
TYC 593-1697-1
Gaia DR2- 2745491430891070208
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:
Variable
4.02 (V) [1]
4.49 (BT) [1]
4.06 (VT) [1]
3.85 (G) [2]
4.16 (BP) [2]
3.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:23h59m18s [2]
Declination:+06°51'46" [2]
Distance:32.6 parsec
106.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):188.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme