The star γ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , γ-Lep is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:42, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:46, 28° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:26, 24° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Lep
HR 1982
HD 38392
TYC 5930-2196-1
Gaia DR2- 2964001014514075520
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [1]
7.39 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
5.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:05h44m26s [2]
Declination:-22°25'24" [2]
Distance:8.9 parsec
29.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):466.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):220.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.43
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme