Mirzam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Mirzam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Mirzam is visible between 21:15 and 04:13. It will become accessible around 21:15, when it rises to an altitude of 13° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:46, 30° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:13 when it sinks below 13° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mirzam
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-CMa
2-CMa
HR 2294
HD 44743
HIP 30324
TYC 5938-2918-1
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
1.96 (V) [2]
1.75 (BT) [1]
1.93 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:06h22m41s [2]
Declination:-17°57'21" [2]
Distance:151.1 parsec
492.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.94

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme