The star π-CMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-CMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , π-CMa is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:04 (EDT) – 3 hours and 32 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 20° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
19-CMa
HR 2590[1]
HD 51199
NSV 3285
HIP 33302[3]
TYC 5958-3291-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2932346628813365504[4]
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.67 (V) [2]
5.10 (BT) [2]
4.71 (VT) [2]
4.52 (G) [4]
4.78 (BP) [4]
4.26 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:06h55m37s [4]
Declination:-20°08'10" [4]
Distance:29.8 parsec
97.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):63.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):51.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.30
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme