The star ι-CMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-CMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ι-CMa is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-CMa
HR 2596
HD 51309
HIP 33347
TYC 5967-2618-1
Gaia DR2- 2934094096383830400
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.38 (V)[1]
4.28 (BT)[1]
4.37 (VT)[1]
4.37 (RP)[2]
4.32 (G)[2]
4.32 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right Ascension:06h56m08s [2]
Declination:-17°03'15" [2]
Distance:437.0 parsec
1424.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):293.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.82

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme