The star HR 2899

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2899
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2899 will become visible around 20:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 50 minutes after the Sun at 23:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2899
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60341
HIP 36732[3]
TYC 5987-3117-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5716535848180090624[4]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:5.64 (V) [2]
7.09 (BT) [2]
5.76 (VT) [2]
5.30 (G) [4]
5.90 (BP) [4]
4.65 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:07h33m19s [4]
Declination:-19°24'46" [4]
Distance:90.3 parsec
294.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):74.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.86
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme