The star HR 2906

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2906
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2906 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:41 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 26° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2906
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60532
HIP 36795
TYC 5991-217-1
Gaia DR2- 5619121248264726272
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.45 (V) [2]
5.07 (BT) [1]
4.51 (VT) [1]
4.23 (G) [3]
4.59 (BP) [3]
3.89 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:07h34m03s [3]
Declination:-22°17'45" [3]
Distance:26.0 parsec
84.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):61.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):319.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme