The star 16-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 16-Pup is visible between 00:06 and 05:56. It will become accessible around 00:06, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 03:01, 31° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:56 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3192
HD 67797
HIP 39906
TYC 6004-3719-1
Gaia DR2- 5713807856749312512
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.38 (V) [1]
4.20 (BT) [1]
4.37 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [2]
4.30 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:08h09m01s [2]
Declination:-19°14'42" [2]
Distance:125.3 parsec
408.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.11

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme