The star 9-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 9-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:22 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 29° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3441
HD 74137
HIP 42662
TYC 6012-1921-1
Gaia DR2- 5710178952977568000
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.87 (V) [1]
6.21 (BT) [1]
4.98 (VT) [1]
4.52 (G) [2]
5.13 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:08h41m43s [2]
Declination:-15°56'37" [2]
Distance:62.9 parsec
204.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):97.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme