The star HR 3578

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3578
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3578 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:58 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 24° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3578
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 76932
HIP 44075
TYC 6014-255-1
Gaia DR2- 5730371484020807808
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.82 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
5.87 (VT) [1]
5.64 (G) [2]
5.95 (BP) [2]
5.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:08h58m44s [2]
Declination:-16°07'54" [2]
Distance:21.4 parsec
69.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):323.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):48.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme