The star φ²-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ²-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , φ²-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ²-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4156
HD 91880
HIP 51905
TYC 6062-660-1
Gaia DR2- 3748037918486129408
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.03 (V) [1]
8.15 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
6.29 (BP) [2]
4.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:10h36m16s [2]
Declination:-16°20'39" [2]
Distance:345.8 parsec
1127.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.66

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme