Algorab (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Algorab
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Algorab is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 14° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Algorab
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Crv
7-Crv
HR 4757
HD 108767
NSV 5656
HIP 60965
TYC 6103-2395-1
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.97 (V) [2]
2.94 (BT) [1]
2.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:12h29m51s [2]
Declination:-16°30'54" [2]
Distance:26.6 parsec
86.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):252.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.84

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme