The star ζ-Crv

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Crv
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ζ-Crv is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:30, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:34, 26° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:07, 23° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Crv
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Crv
HR 4696
HD 107348
HIP 60189
TYC 6108-1477-1
Gaia DR2- 3514115032970667136
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:5.21 (V) [2]
5.08 (BT) [1]
5.19 (VT) [1]
5.14 (G) [3]
5.13 (BP) [3]
5.23 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:12h20m33s [3]
Declination:-22°12'57" [3]
Distance:116.9 parsec
381.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):112.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.13
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme