The star ε-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Psc is visible between 19:25 and 05:07. It will become accessible around 19:25, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:18, 56° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:07 when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
71-Psc
HR 294
HD 6186
HIP 4906
TYC 612-1446-1
Gaia DR2- 2577673177300456192
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.26 (V) [1]
5.48 (BT) [1]
4.36 (VT) [1]
3.90 (G) [2]
4.53 (BP) [2]
3.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:01h02m56s [2]
Declination:+07°53'24" [2]
Distance:57.8 parsec
188.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):82.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):287.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.45

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme