The star η-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Lib is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 21:34 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:23, 33° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:13, when it sinks to 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Lib
HR 5848
HD 140417
HIP 77060
TYC 6186-1662-1
Gaia DR2- 6262024010760055424
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:5.42 (V)[1]
5.68 (BT)[1]
5.44 (VT)[1]
5.15 (RP)[2]
5.34 (G)[2]
5.49 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right Ascension:15h44m04s [2]
Declination:-15°40'23" [2]
Distance:43.1 parsec
140.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme