The star θ-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Lib
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , θ-Lib is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:15, when it reaches an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:12, 30° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:01, 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
46-Lib
HR 5908[1]
HD 142198
HIP 77853[3]
TYC 6187-1544-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6260822966106296704[4]
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:4.13 (V) [2]
5.43 (BT) [2]
4.24 (VT) [2]
3.74 (G) [4]
4.40 (BP) [4]
3.19 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:15h53m49s [4]
Declination:-16°43'43" [4]
Distance:51.0 parsec
166.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):165.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):36.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme