The star κ-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , κ-Lib is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
43-Lib
HR 5838
HD 139997
NSV 7200
HIP 76880
TYC 6193-631-1
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.76 (V) [1]
6.79 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:15h41m56s [1]
Declination:-19°40'43" [1]
Distance:94.6 parsec
308.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):108.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme