The star λ-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , λ-Lib is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-Lib
HR 5902
HD 142096
HIP 77811
TYC 6195-1763-1
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:5.03 (V) [2]
5.00 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:15h53m20s [2]
Declination:-20°10'01" [2]
Distance:94.9 parsec
309.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):28.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.14

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme