The star β²-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β²-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , β²-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β²-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Sco
HR 5985
HD 144218
NSV 7424
HIP 78821
TYC 6208-1622-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.84 (V) [2]
4.79 (BT) [1]
4.83 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:16h05m26s [2]
Declination:-19°48'06" [2]
Distance:122.1 parsec
398.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):26.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme