The star ω²-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω²-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ω²-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 0° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω²-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Sco
HR 5997
HD 144608
NSV 7454
HIP 78990
TYC 6212-1712-1
Gaia DR2- 6243816751038804224
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.32 (V) [1]
5.36 (BT) [1]
4.40 (VT) [1]
4.01 (G) [2]
4.54 (BP) [2]
3.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.81
Right ascension:16h07m24s [2]
Declination:-20°52'08" [2]
Distance:92.0 parsec
300.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):61.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.50
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme