The star HR 6340

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6340
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 6340 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:00, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:21, 30° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:19, 28° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6340
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 154204
HIP 83567[3]
TYC 6240-503-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4127980792913041664[4]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.28 (V) [2]
6.25 (BT) [2]
6.28 (VT) [2]
6.24 (G) [4]
6.26 (BP) [4]
6.25 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:17h04m45s [4]
Declination:-20°29'41" [4]
Distance:160.8 parsec
524.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):24.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme