The star HR 6562

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6562
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 6562 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6562
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 159877
HIP 86266
TYC 6248-1370-1
Gaia DR2- 4125160094597287936
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
6.35 (BT) [1]
5.98 (VT) [1]
5.82 (G) [2]
6.06 (BP) [2]
5.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:17h37m36s [2]
Declination:-15°34'15" [2]
Distance:304.8 parsec
993.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):308.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.47
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme