The star 6-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 6-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6715
HD 164358
HIP 88258
TYC 6255-1958-1
Gaia DR2- 4144228413737011712
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.29 (V) [1]
8.63 (BT) [1]
6.49 (VT) [1]
5.45 (G) [2]
6.54 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.82
Right ascension:18h01m23s [2]
Declination:-17°09'24" [2]
Distance:554.3 parsec
1806.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.42

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme