The star 16-Sgr

Image of 16-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 16-Sgr is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6823[1]
HD 167263
HIP 89440[5]
TYC 6272-89-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 4094031138050641408[6]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.98 (V) [3]
5.94 (BT) [2]
5.97 (VT) [2]
5.88 (G) [6]
5.92 (BP) [6]
5.85 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:18h15m12s [6]
Declination:-20°23'16" [6]
Proper motion (speed):3.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):134.7°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme