Y Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Y Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Y Sgr will become visible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Y Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
Y-Sgr
HR 6863
HD 168608
HIP 89968
TYC 6273-200-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.83 (V) [1]
6.97 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:18h21m22s [1]
Declination:-18°51'36" [1]
Distance:378.8 parsec
1234.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):204.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.06

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme