U Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of U Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , U Sgr will become visible around 20:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6947
HD 170764
HIP 90836
TYC 6274-1601-1
Gaia DR2- 4092905375639902464
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.75 (V) [1]
8.25 (BT) [1]
6.87 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
7.28 (BP) [2]
5.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:18h31m53s [2]
Declination:-19°07'30" [2]
Distance:684.9 parsec
2232.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.43

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme