The star 21-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 21-Sgr will become visible around 20:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6896
HD 169420
HIP 90289
TYC 6274-1663-1
Gaia DR2- 4091210409716888704
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.87 (V) [1]
6.78 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
4.28 (G) [2]
5.17 (BP) [2]
3.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:18h25m21s [2]
Declination:-20°32'30" [2]
Distance:139.3 parsec
454.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme