The star μ-Sgr

Image of μ-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , μ-Sgr will become visible around 20:14 (EDT), 28° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Sgr
HR 6812[1]
HD 166937
HIP 89341[5]
TYC 6276-3093-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.84 (V) [3]
4.06 (BT) [2]
3.86 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:18h13m45s [3]
Declination:-21°03'31" [3]
Proper motion (speed):0.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):148.0°
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme