V3879 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V3879 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , V3879 Sgr will become visible around 20:39 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:31.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V3879 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7023
HD 172816
HIP 91781
TYC 6288-1933-1
Gaia DR2- 4092338405542143488
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.42 (V) [1]
8.50 (BT) [1]
6.60 (VT) [1]
4.37 (G) [2]
6.65 (BP) [2]
3.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:18h42m55s [2]
Declination:-19°17'03" [2]
Distance:219.6 parsec
716.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):199.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.28

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme