V4024 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V4024 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V4024 Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V4024 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7249
HD 178175
HIP 93996
TYC 6291-1685-1
Gaia DR2- 4087025599684918656
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.55 (V) [1]
5.46 (BT) [1]
5.54 (VT) [1]
5.38 (G) [2]
5.43 (BP) [2]
5.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:19h08m16s [2]
Declination:-19°17'25" [2]
Distance:511.5 parsec
1667.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.99

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme