The star HR 7038

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7038
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7038 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7038
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 173282
HIP 92016
TYC 6292-160-1
Gaia DR2- 4079819194344984832
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
6.88 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
6.22 (G) [2]
6.48 (BP) [2]
5.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:18h45m18s [2]
Declination:-21°00'06" [2]
Distance:58.9 parsec
192.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.49

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme