The star ξ¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ¹-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ¹-Sgr is visible between 22:36 and 03:21. It will become accessible around 22:36, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:00, 28° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:21 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
36-Sgr
HR 7145
HD 175687
HIP 93057
TYC 6294-1245-1
Gaia DR2- 4085003803955277056
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.06 (V) [1]
5.17 (BT) [1]
5.07 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
5.09 (BP) [2]
4.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:18h57m20s [2]
Declination:-20°39'22" [2]
Distance:617.5 parsec
2013.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme