The star ρ²-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ²-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ρ²-Sgr is visible between 22:44 and 03:38. It will become accessible around 22:44, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:13, 30° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:38 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ²-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-Sgr
HR 7344
HD 181645
HIP 95188
TYC 6301-2322-1
Gaia DR2- 4084373371472124672
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.85 (V) [1]
7.20 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
5.53 (G) [2]
6.11 (BP) [2]
4.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:19h21m51s [2]
Declination:-18°18'31" [2]
Distance:93.8 parsec
305.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):138.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):132.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.99

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme