The star ξ¹-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ¹-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ¹-Cet is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 4° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ¹-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
65-Cet
HR 649
HD 13611
NSV 749
HIP 10324
TYC 631-1493-1
Gaia DR2- 2521951302394148992
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.36 (V)[1]
5.46 (BT)[1]
4.45 (VT)[1]
3.53 (RP)[2]
4.05 (G)[2]
4.58 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right Ascension:02h12m59s [2]
Declination:+08°50'48" [2]
Distance:104.8 parsec
341.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.74

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme