The star τ¹-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ¹-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ¹-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ¹-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Cap
HD 196348
HIP 101751
TYC 6330-1286-1
Gaia DR2- 6863379630458503168
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:6.76 (V) [1]
8.42 (BT) [1]
6.90 (VT) [1]
6.34 (G) [2]
7.04 (BP) [2]
5.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.30
Right ascension:20h37m21s [2]
Declination:-15°08'51" [2]
Distance:225.6 parsec
735.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):77.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.01

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme