The star ρ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ρ-Cap is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:01, 31° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:49, when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Cap
HR 7822
HD 194943
HIP 101027
TYC 6333-2128-1
Gaia DR2- 6860945174279114880
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.94 (V) [1]
5.32 (BT) [1]
4.97 (VT) [1]
4.79 (G) [2]
4.98 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:20h28m51s [2]
Declination:-17°48'49" [2]
Distance:30.0 parsec
97.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme