The star υ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , υ-Cap is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:20, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:03, 24° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:32, 23° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Cap
HR 7900
HD 196777
HIP 101984
TYC 6335-1121-1
Gaia DR2- 6861481701590665984
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.16 (V) [1]
7.28 (BT) [1]
5.34 (VT) [1]
4.25 (G) [2]
5.43 (BP) [2]
3.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:20h40m02s [2]
Declination:-18°08'19" [2]
Distance:223.7 parsec
729.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.59

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme