The star 29-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 29-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8128
HD 202369
NSV 13620
HIP 104974
TYC 6347-1584-1
Gaia DR2- 6884392672053507712
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.34 (V) [1]
7.40 (BT) [1]
5.51 (VT) [1]
4.20 (G) [2]
5.57 (BP) [2]
3.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:21h15m44s [2]
Declination:-15°10'17" [2]
Distance:172.9 parsec
563.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme