The star 19-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 19-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8000
HD 199012
HIP 103226
TYC 6348-1259-1
Gaia DR2- 6882639569483072000
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.79 (V) [1]
7.20 (BT) [1]
5.91 (VT) [1]
5.39 (G) [2]
6.04 (BP) [2]
4.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:20h54m47s [2]
Declination:-17°55'22" [2]
Distance:122.1 parsec
398.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):61.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.35

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme