The star 31-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 31-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 31-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 8° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 31-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8139
HD 202723
HIP 105168
TYC 6351-438-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:7.06 (V) [1]
7.46 (BT) [1]
7.09 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:21h18m15s [2]
Declination:-17°27'44" [2]
Distance:113.5 parsec
370.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):89.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme