The star η-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Cap is visible between 21:06 and 02:11. It will become accessible around 21:06, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:37, 29° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:11 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Cap
HR 8060
HD 200499
HIP 104019
TYC 6354-1492-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.85 (V) [2]
5.06 (BT) [1]
4.87 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:21h04m24s [2]
Declination:-19°51'17" [2]
Distance:49.5 parsec
161.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):45.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme